Current and Upcoming Tournaments:

Apr 18-19Max Leslie EclecticDescriptionTee TimesSign-up closedTournament Director
May 16-17SCGA Four-BallDescriptionTee TimesSign upView Signups

Recent Tournaments:

Apr 18-19Max Leslie EclecticScoresChitsPoolClosest to Pin

Save the Date: May 12th, the Semi-Annual General Membership Meeting

April 17th, 2015 posted by Ken Hafner

The Semi-Annual General Membership Meeting will take place on May 12th, 2015 at the Coronado Golf Course. Social starts at 6pm, whereas CMGC business commences at 7pm. Note, to play in the December Bonus Tournament (the one where your entry fee is waived) you are required to have attended one of the two semi-annual meetings. Hope to see you there.

Instructions for On-line Tournament Entry/Change/Cancellation

March 30th, 2015 posted by Ken Hafner

Now that the Tournament Entry function has been enabled on our new website, members are encourage to use it. This attachment provides helpful instructions to guide you through the entry, modification and cancellation processes: CMGC Tournament Entry Reference Guide

From the Handicap Chairman, Tom Weiks

January 14th, 2015 posted by Ken Hafner

Tom Weiks, our Handicap Chairman has struggled reading the scorecards submitted by our members, primarily due to incompleteness.  This attachment provides guidance that may help all of us do a better job, making his much easier: Filling-out Scorecards

Know the Rules – April 2015

January 13th, 2015 posted by Ken Hafner

How many times just prior to going into a bunker to play a shot you go to pick up the rake first to take it with you into the bunker and see some footprints or other areas of the sand that need raking. You aren’t sure whether you can rake those areas prior to your playing. Here is a decision that might help you decide: Rule 13-4/9 – Player Creates and Smoothes Footprints in Bunker Prior to Making Stroke

Q:  A player’s ball lies in a bunker and a rake has been left in another part of the bunker. Prior to making his stroke in the bunker, the player retrieves the rake. Having lifted the rake, the player smoothes the footprints that he has just created, and some others in the process. What is the ruling?

A:  There is no penalty provided the smoothing was done for the sole purpose of caring for the course and nothing was done to breach Rule 13-2 in relation to the player’s next stroke (see Exception 2 to Rule 13-4).

If, however, a player is regularly creating and smoothing footprints close to his ball prior to making strokes from bunkers, it would be appropriate to question the player about the purpose of the smoothing. In such circumstances, the smoothing might be for the purpose of gaining knowledge of the condition of the bunker rather than being for the sole purpose of caring for the course. If so, the player would be in breach of Rule 13-4a for testing the condition of the hazard.

Hope this helps.

Rules Chairman, Bill Pultz